Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION POLICY

THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CONTAINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY CONTAIN LEGAL OBLIGATIONS.  PLEASE READ AND ENSURE YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO THESE TERMS. 

QUALITREE PROPAGATORS INC. (“Qualitree”) carries on the business of selling specialized horticultural products and providing related services, including providing information and resources for the horticultural industry through a variety of mediums (the “Services”). Qualitree is committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. As providing the Services may involve the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, protecting your personal information is one of our highest priorities.

British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) sets out how B.C. businesses may collect, use and disclose personal information.

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, age, home address and phone number, social insurance number, marital status, religion, income, credit history, medical information, and education.  Personal Information does not include information to enable an individual at a place of business to be contacted, such as your name, business title, business address, business licence number, business telephone number, business email address or business fax number, which is not covered by PIPA or this Policy.

Collection

Qualitree will limit the collection of Personal Information to information that is necessary to provide the Services or that is necessary for the purpose consented to by you or to information that is otherwise permitted to be collected by PIPA or other law.

By receiving Qualitree’ Services, you authorize us to collect Personal Information for the purposes described in this Policy including without limitation any and all information or other data that you input, upload or otherwise transmit through Qualitree’s website.

Consent

Qualitree will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose Personal Information except where we are authorized by law (including under PIPA) to do so without consent.

Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, or through an authorized representative, or it can be implied where the purpose of collecting, using or disclosing the Personal Information would be considered obvious and you voluntarily provide Personal Information for that purpose.

Subject to certain exceptions (such as the Personal Information being necessary to provide a service or product, or where the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), you can withhold or withdraw your consent for Qualitree to use your Personal Information in certain ways.  Your decision to withhold or withdraw your consent to certain uses of Personal Information may restrict Qualitree’s ability to provide a particular service.

Purpose and Use

When collecting Personal Information, Qualitree will state the purpose of collection.  Qualitree will not use Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent as required by PIPA or as otherwise required by law.

Qualitree will not sell your Personal Information to other persons unless we have your consent to do so.

Retaining Personal Information

Your Personal Information will only be retained for a reasonable time, as determined in the commercially reasonable opinion of Qualitree, and as required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to meet any applicable legal or regulatory requirements.

If Qualitree uses your Personal Information to make a decision that directly affects you, we will retain that Personal Information for at least one year so that you have a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

Safeguarding Personal Information

Qualitree has physical and technological security safeguards and procedures in place to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access.  Security measures include restricted access to files and database and electronic measures such as passwords and encryption.

Disclosure

Qualitree will not disclose Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it was collected and for providing the Services, except with your consent or as required or authorized by law.

Accuracy of Personal Information

Qualitree will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about you or disclosed to another organization.

Corrections to Personal Information

You may request correction to your Personal Information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct Personal Information must be made in writing, including electronic means, and provide sufficient detail to identify the Personal Information and the correction being sought.

If the Personal Information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, Qualitree will correct the Personal Information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the Personal Information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, Qualitree will note your correction request in its file.

Linking

Any websites linked from Qualitree’s website are not under the control of Qualitree, and Qualitree does not assume any responsibility or liability for any communications, information or other materials available at such linked websites. Without limiting the foregoing, you acknowledge and agree that such third-party websites are not subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Questions and Complaints

Qualitree will provide you with access to your Personal Information upon written request to the Privacy Officer at the contact information provided below, subject to applicable legal and business restrictions. Qualitree will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request. A minimal fee may be charged for access to Personal Information and, if so, you will be given prior notice of the amount that will be charged and we will request further direction from you on whether we should proceed with the request.

Upon request, Qualitree will also tell you how we use your Personal Information and to whom it has been disclosed, if applicable.

If a request for Personal Information is refused in full or in part, we will notify you in writing or by electronic means, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to you.

You can direct any complaints, concerns, questions or suggestions you may have regarding Qualitree’s compliance with privacy law requirements or this Policy to our Privacy Officer as follows:

Name:  Gerrit Rozendaal

Telephone:  604.259.2480

Email:  Gerrit@qualitree.com

If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve a concern, you may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Apply